work/holiday Visas

Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417)

The working holiday visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are between 18 and not yet 31 years of age
  • have a passport from an eligible country
  • are outside Australia when you apply and when your visa is granted
  • show you have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5,000)

What this visa lets you do:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months and apply for a 2nd year Working Holiday visa and stay an extra 12 months. That?s a total of 24 months in Australia!
  • Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer. You will NEED a Tax File Number to work in Australia or you will automatically be taxed up to 49% instead of a rate between 15% to 31.5%. Our Tax Team can set you up with a Tax File Number so that it is ready once you arrive to Australia.
  • Study in Australia for up to 4 months
  • Travel in and out Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid
  • Health cover is provided to visa holders from specific counties
Find Out More

2nd Working Holiday Visa

This visa allows you to stay in Australia for another 12 months after your 1st Working Holiday Visa.

Requirements:

  • Completed three months or 88 days of??Specified Work and Regional Australia?while on your 1st Working Holiday Visa. You will need to provide evidence to satisfy the Australian Department of Immigration that you have satisfied this requirement. Contact us now and ask how.
  • If you lodge your application in Australia, you must be in Australia to be granted your visa. Make sure you apply before your current visa ceases.
  • If you lodge your application outside Australia, you must be outside Australia to be granted your visa. The second year will commence from the date you return to Australia.

What this visa lets you do:

  • Stay in Australia for another 12 months. That?s a total of 2 years in Australia!
  • Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer. That means you can work for the one employer for 1 year. This will help you get sponsored by the employer and stay longer in Australia with a Temporary Work Visa
  • Study in Australia for up to 4 months. You can study with the same education provider you studied with on your 1st Working Holiday visa
  • Travel in and out Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid

Find Out More

Work AND holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

The Work AND Holiday visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia. This visa is different to the Working Holiday Visa subclass 417.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are between 18 and not yet 31 years of age
  • have a passport from the following countries:
Argentina Poland
Bangladesh Portugal
Chile Spain
 Greece Thailand
Indonesia Turkey
Israel USA
Malaysia Uruguay
  • are outside Australia when you apply and when your visa is granted
  • show you have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5,000)
  • meet the educational requirements (which are different for different countries)
  • have functional English
  • have a letter of support from your government (this is not needed for people from the USA)

What this visa lets you do:

  • Stay in Australia for up to 12 months
  • Work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer. You will NEED a Tax File Number to work in Australia or you will automatically be taxed 48% instead of a rate between 15% to 30% (tax rate depends on how much you earn). Our Tax Team can set you up with a Tax File Number so that it is ready once you arrive to Australia. Visit Get Your Tax File Number.
  • Study for up to 4 months
  • Travel in and out Australia as many times as you want while your visa is valid
Find Out More