Work Visas

Temporary Work Visa (subclass 457)

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia.

What this visa lets you do:

  • Work and Stay in Australia for up to 4 years. Work in Australia with full work rights. There are no conditions or restrictions.
  • Transition smoothly to a Permanent Visa after only 2 years on a 457
  • Bring your family to work and study in Australia

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • find a business to sponsor you
  • work in an approved occupation on the Skilled Occupational List
  • have the required skills or qualifications to fill the position
  • meet the English language requirements
  • minimum salary of $53,900
  • meet health and character requirements

If you stop working for your sponsor, you must do one of the following within 90 days:

  • find another employer to sponsor you (they need to lodge a nomination)
  • apply for a different visa

Transitioning from one employer to another is a process our Migration Team can assist you with.

Find Out More

Independent Skilled Workers (subclass 189)

The Independent Skilled Workers Visa is a permanent visas allowing skilled workers to live and work in Australia without having to be sponsored by an employer or family member.

You cannot directly apply for this visa. You must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and then be invited by the Australia Department of Immigration to apply for a visa. Click here for more information on how to apply. The process of applying is extremely competitive.

What this visa lets you do:

  • Stay in Australia permanently with full residency rights
  • Work in Australia with full work rights without any conditions or restrictions.
  • Bring your family or dependents to work and study in Australia

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • select an occupation that is on the Skilled Occupation List
  • meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test –¬†currently 60. Call us for a free points test.
  • obtain a positive Skills Assessment from the relevant Australian organisation
  • meet English language requirements.¬†Exemptions may apply.
  • meet health and character requirements
Find Out More

Transitioning from a Student Visa to a Work Visa

Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian college or university with. This visa is a temporary visa that allows you to work in Australia after you have finished your studies. Your hours of work are unlimited unlike your Student Visa

There are two streams in this visa program:

  1. Graduate Work Stream: for international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (hyperlink). This visa is valid for 18 months.
  2. Post-Study Work Stream: for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian school/college/university, regardless of what course you studied. This visa is valid for up to 4 years depending on your qualifications.

Requirements:

  • are in Australia
  • hold a relevant student visa
  • graduated from a Bachelor degree, or graduate studies
  • meet the two-year Australian study requirement
  • have at least competent English
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupational List (SOL).
  • younger than 50 years of age

Note: You can apply for this visa even if you have a No Further Stay 8503 or 8534 condition on your visa. Ask us how.

Find Out More